Name:Prixford Barton Farmhouse

Prixford Barton farmhouse built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Prixford Barton shown on 19th century map as a large group of buildings around several yards to the west of Prixford. An orchard is shown to the west and a track to the north.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 9SW (Cartographic). SDV335633.

Prixford Barton shown on 1905 map.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SS53NW (Cartographic). SDV340645.

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85085.

Prixford Barton farmhouse built in the 17th century with 19th and 20th century alterations. Partly colour-washed shale rubble, slate roof with gable ends and rendered external stack at left gable end. Possibly originally 2-room and cross passage plan with internal walls now removed. Two storeys. Originally 3 bays with later wing added. Central two storey gable porch in the angle with granite chamfered 4-centred arch doorway with pyramid stops. A window retains original lintel with masons mitres for 3 mullions now removed. Three light casements with glazing bars. Porch has 2 light casement, 3 panes per light. Later wing to right, probably originally outbuildings now part of house. Stone rubble with slate roof and 20th century fenestration. Datestone above first floor porch window 'ITM 1684' probably reset.