Name:Site of a Chapel at Wilsworthy, Peter Tavy

Summary

Site of chapel. An ancient chapel at wilsworthy has been used as a cow-house (polwhele). Vis=4/10/1950 (os) there are no remains of the chapel in the position shown on the map but a window from the remains is now installed in the barn at higher willsworthy farm. The window came from somewhere locally and is undoubtedly old. The window is high up in the north west wall of the large barn and is a small decorative window made of stone, which most certainly looks ecclesiastical and bears two holes at either side which may at one time have been bar sockets (os). Vis=window fragment which is probably a lintel is now in the garden of lower willsworthy. One chamfered edge and one glazing bar hole. Not particularly ecclesiastical - may have come from old manor house (griffiths).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Osa=sx58sw21. "A chapel in Wilsworthy hamlet has been for time immemorial converted into a cow-house". No evidence of former building at position shown on OS 6" 1907. In Higher Willsworthy Farm, high up in the north west wall of the large barn is a small decorated window of stone, which most certainly looks of ecclesiastical origin and bears two holes at either side which may at one time have been bar sockets. SP 53598169. (A).

White, w. /devon directory/(1890)929.

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 44 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 227 (Monograph). SDV336217.

"A window in the present low house (at Willsworthy) seems to indicate that this was the chapel of the former manor house"