Name:Lower Churchill Farmhouse, East Down

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century with a wing added in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST DOWN

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, East Down, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336982.

Lower Churchill Farmhouse, 17th century, possibly earlier origins with 18th century wing. Slate rubble rendered on south and west sides. Slate roofs. Gable end stacks. T-shaped plan. Two storeys. Some 20th century casements. Also sash windows with glazing bars. A timber lintel above 20th century ground floor window. Interior has chamfered beam at east end of 17th century wing. Kitchen wing to north demolished.

Farmhouse shown.