Name:Prixford Cottages, Marwood

Summary

Numbers 1-7 are Listed Grade II and described as being originally built in the 18th century. No. 8, at the northern end of the row, appears then to have been added to the row at a later date. It is shown on 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Row of buildings depicted.

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85085.

1-7 Prixford Cottages a row of adjoining cottages, 18th century fabric but much renovated in the 20th century. Rubble stone and cob, thatched roof to Numbers 1-4. 2 storeys. Number 1 is colour-washed with hipped roof at right hand end. Brick stack. One 2-light easement to right of and 2 similar openings above doorways. Number 2 (also 'called 'The Shieling') is whitewashed to first floor level. Heavily rendered above brick stack to right. Single 2-light casement over similar window to right of door with 20th century slated canopy. Number 3 has exposed stonework to first floor level, whitewashed above. Brick stack to left. Pair of 12-paned sashes with glazing bars above canted bay window with sash with glazing bars and 4-paned sidelight sashes to left of door. Number 4, which breaks forward, is all whitewashed render. Two 2-light casements above slated canopy over inserted 20th century casement between canted bay window with 2-light casement and 3-paned sidelights to left and doorway to right. Number 5 (also called 'Greenways') has a corrugated roof and brick stack to right. Facade has all stonework exposed with 2 inserted casements above continuous slated canopy over canted bay window with 2-light casement and 3-paned sidelights to right of half-glazed 9-paned doorway. Numbers 6 and 7 break back slightly. Corrugated roofs and brick stack to left, colour-washed rendered walls. Each has 2-light casement deeply set above doorway with slated hood. 2-light casement to right. Doorway to right has 'stable' half-glazed door. Rears and interiors not inspected.

Child, P., 1990, Prixford Cottages, Marwood (Ground Photograph). SDV365823.

Exterior view of Nos 5-8.