Name:Lower Metcombe Farmhouse, Marwood

Summary

Lower Metcombe farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. Probably 16th century origins, remodelled late 18th century. Interesting roof structure with curved principals, possibly crucks.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 9NW (Cartographic). SDV67182.

Lower Metcombe shown.

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood, 8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85085.

Lower Metcombe farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. Probably 16th century origins, remodelled late 18th century. Whitewashed shale and cob with gable-ended slate roof. Earlier fabric of single pile 2 storey house with 2 right angled extensions to rear, forming an irregular 3-sided courtyard plan. South façade has a small sash to left gable end and large stone stack to right. Three window range of timber sashes with glazing bars. On the east side is a large stack. Brief interior inspection suggested interesting roof structure with curved principals possibly crucks.

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings, 16th century origins. Other details: Part of site 110.