Name:Lydford Bridge

Summary

This medieval bridge crosses a deep ravine over the River Lyd. Its single pointed arch originally carried a road about 11 feet wide, but the bridge was widened during the 20th century to give a roadway double this width. In 1666 the bridge was reported as being "in decay".

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XIV to Mid 20th Century - 1301 AD (Between) to 1938 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Lydford Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV215141.

Lydford Bridge. A single arch bridge of the 14th or 15th century, spanning a ravine 21m deep cut by the River Lyd. The main road from Tavistock to Okehampton passes over it and it has recently been underpinned.

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 564M/4/23 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Illustrations by Swete.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 13 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Lydford Bridge which crosses a deep ravine is the most notable bridge over the River Lyd. Its single pointed arch originally carried a road about 11 feet wide, but the bridge was widened during the present century to give a roadway double this width. In 1666 the bridge was reported as being "in decay".

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1947, Lydford Castle, 4 (Pamphlet). SDV336888.

A Medieval bridge.

Lydford Bridge. The gorge is spanned by a medieval bridge with a single pointed arch, recently widened on the upper (eastern) side. The original bridge across Lydford Gorge forms the western half of the present bridge, the widening took place about 1920. The width of the old bridge is 3.3 meters approximately, there being no way of obtaining a precise measurement, it contains a single raised arch and is flanked to the west side by two large buttresses and a third, a smaller one to the north end of the west side. The condition of the lower parts of this bridge is good, the surface and walls flanking the road are of comparitively modern build. No evidence available after local enquiries regarding the date of building.

National Trust, 1984, Lydford Gorge, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV336885.

Department of Environment, 1992, Lydford Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV215143.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for repointing various elevations.

Department of Environment, 2002, Lydford Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV215144.

Formerly scheduled under DV No 17. Descheduled in March 2002 under SM 19325.

English Heritage, 2003, Lydford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336886.

Lydford Bridge taking the main road over the River Lyd. Some medieval fabric but considerably widened probably in 20th century. The oldest lower part is of stone rubble with the later alterations in dressed granite. Single span pointed arch with double unchamfered arch rings. Recorded in a document of 1478. Other details: LBS No 92782.