Name:Railway Carriage to the southeast of Youlston Park Entrance

Summary

19th century railway carriage used as a skittle alley to the southeast of the entrance to Youlstone Park

Ecclesiastical ParishSHIRWELL

• RAILWAY CARRIAGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Skittle alley 30m se of youlstone park lodes. Railway carriage presently used as a skittle alley. Dated 1897. The carriage is a remarkable survival. A 48 foot wheel base gwr corridor bogie carriage, now without bogies. Green painted timber coachwork on metal and timber frames with rounded beads and pattresses over panel joints. For full details see doe list (doe).
Doe/hhr:shirwell/(16/11/1984)27.

Historic England, 06/08/2015, Former Shirwell Skittle Alley (Correspondence). SDV358929.

Historic England has been asked to assess the Shirwell skittle alley (formerly a railway carriage) to see
whether it should be removed from the List.

The Shirwell Skittle Club ceased using the former railway carriage in 2014 and there is no proposed futureuse. The applicant has submitted the application to de-list the structure as they are concerned that its disuse may result in vandalism and/or further deterioration. They hope to arrange for the railway carriage to be removed and conserved by a heritage railway but do not believe this would be possible if the building remains listed.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are still fulfilled. The list entry for the former Skittle Alley at Shirwell, North Devon should be retained on the List at Grade II and the description amended.

Although new information has shown that the carriage is no longer considered a unique survival, it remains one the few known examples of carriage from this important royal train, has additional interest for its unusual non-domestic reuse.

English Heritage, 10/03/2015, Skittle Alley 30 Metres South-east of Youlston Park Lodges (Correspondence). SDV357930.

English Heritage have completed their initial assessment of the skittle alley 30 metres south-east of Youlston Park Lodges. A full inspection took place on 19th January 2015. See attached report.

English Heritage, 1984, Shirwell (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338553.

Skittle Alley 30 metres to the southeast of Youlston Park Lodges. Screened along the south side with corrugated iron independently fixed and extending over clerestory roof. The coachwork at the ends and along the north side retains all the original timber window frames, glazed and blind, doors and louvred ventilators, all with radius corners asymmetrically arranged. The doors are lettered 8283 A, B, C and D internally. The interior is no longer divided owing to the superimposition of a timber skittle alley leaving the original diagonal flooring alternating between structural frames visible each side of the alley. The frames at ceiling level form white painted coffers with gilt border decoration. Silk pulls remain on some carriage door windows together with some panelling. 2 water closets, internal divisions and the seats are missing. Some panelling is incorporated into New Barns, Shirwell Cross . This first class carriage, made at Swindon Carriage Works, was expressly designed as the second of six 48 foot carriages for the 1897 Diamond Jubilee Royal Train. It probably carried ladies-in-waiting, with their attendants toward the engine. Originally numbered 283, the prefix 8 was added in 1909 and it was condemned on 19th November 1932. No other carriage survives from this train and 8283 rests alongside a hedgerow adjacent the highway, entered via the rear connecting door. The carriage is a remarkable survival and is listed for its design, unaltered bodywork and historic interest. Source: The National Railway Museum, York who hold copies of the GWR drawings of the complete train.

English Heritage, 25/11/2014, Sherwill Skittle Alley, Sherwill Road, Sherwill (Correspondence). SDV357450.

English Heritage has received an application to remove the above building from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Assessment is underway.