Name:Folly at Roborough, Pilton

Late 19th century folly in the form of a ruined Gothic castle.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• FOLLY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, West Pilton, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350701.

Goodwin, N., 1989, Folly Approx 100m north of Roborough House (Worksheet). SDV77171.

Vis=13/6/1989 (goodwin). Encroached by ivy, a few loose stones otherwise in good condition (goodwin).

Folly approximately 100 metres north of Roborough House. Folly, late C19, in form of Gothic castle ruin. Rubble stone. Small partially constructed battlemented tower with round arched window and low crenellated curtain wall to south and east. One of various elements forming a sylvan landscaped garden to Roborough House.
Date first listed: 16th November 1984