Name:Summerhouse at Roborough, Pilton

Late 19th century rustic timber summerhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• SUMMERHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, West Pilton, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350701.

Goodwin, N., 1989, Summer House south of Folly (Worksheet). SDV77083.

Vis=13/6/1989 (goodwin). Collapsing wooden summerhouse with remains of thatching. The summerhouse is on levelled ground fronted by a castellated wall. Below the wall is a rectangular enclosure with a rounded exterior. Measurements internally: 2m x 1.3m. There is a hole in the roof (goodwin).

Historic England, 2004, Summerhouse 80 metres north of Roborough House, Roborough, Pilton (Website). SDV365268.

Images of England website has an image of the area where the summer house is located. The castellated wall is shown but not the summerhouse which suggests the summerhouse is no longer extant.

Circular building shown.

Summerhouse and Terrace 80 metres north of Roborough House. Rustic timber summerhouse. Late 19th century with wheat-reed thatched conical roof supported on uprights of tree branches with bark. 3 bays at front open and back infilled with halved branch ribs and infill forming fanned vaulting pattern supported on little rustic branch brackets. Around back wall is bench on rustic timber posts and shaped central table on central post. Summerhouse set on front of a terrace with retaining wall rounded in plan in shale rubble with four-centred arch opening and narrow slits either side in the form of a ruin. Brick-vaulted and lined inside. One ofvarious elements forming a sylvan landscaped garden to Roborough House.
Date first listed: 16th November 1984