Name:Bicton Park

Summary

Formal gardens and parkland of Bicton dating from the 18th century. Includes greenhouses, arboretum and 19th century structures and ornaments.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• PARK (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SY08NE 48, 53 & 54, 48, 53 & 54 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV115841.

Green, C, 03/2013, The Glasshouses, Bicton College, East Budleigh, Colaton Raleigh (Draft) (Report - Survey). SDV351152.

Historic building evaluation carried out on glasshouses located within the walled garden at Bicton to assess their historic significance.
The glasshouses date between 1842 and 1889 and are situated within the norther side of an earlier Grade I Listed walled garden. The evidence reveals the existance of three separate glasshouse structures as opposed to one long structure as previously believed.
The glasshouses are in a poor state of repair and have deteriorated rapidly in the last four years. While it is possible they are beyond saving, there are several features of historical importance that should be retained. Also, the significance of the historical roof and the possible vine arch in glasshouse B, should be established.

Unknown, 1903, Untitled Source, 854-62 (Article in Serial). SDV115834.

James, N. D. G., 1969, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV115836.

Jones, P., 1974, Follies and Grottoes, 311-2 (Monograph). SDV76754.

Synge, R. M., 1977, Untitled Source, 23-9 (Monograph). SDV115839.

Impett, R. M., 1984, Bicton Gardens (Ground Photograph). SDV339316.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

Elliott, B., 1986, Untitled Source, 35-7 (Monograph). SDV115835.

English Heritage, 1987, Tapeley Park, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV323752.

Formal gardens and parkland of Bicton date from the 18C. Extensively developed with planting of trees in 19C, at most extensive c150ha, and in divided use and ownership since 1957. Walled kitchen garden 150m to north of house. Conservatories 1/2km to south east. Late 18C orangery - the temple - with curving wings, facing formal gardens to southsouthwest. Domed glasshouse. Lake of c5ha, with two islands. Park and garden activity is uncertain before c1735. Henry Rolle had the formal garden - the Italian garden laid out 600m to southeast of the house. In 1839 the monkey puzzle avenue was laid out (with a mound for each tree). Later 20C development includes 1 1/2km railway through grounds. The property has been divided into three distinct freeholdings since 1957 (1) Bicton College of Agriculture with Aldergrove Lodge and monkey puzzle avenue of trees and Sidmouth Lodge (2) Bicton Park Trust Company, centred on the orangery and Italian garden (3) Bicton Arena to the southwest of Bicton College.

Of further note in the locality are Bicton Gardens (one mile north), designed by Andre Le Notre, who also planned the gardens at Versailles.

English Heritage, 2003, Bicton House, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV323703.

Bicton House. Late 18th century mansion with extensive wings and outbuildings. Original mansion and park built 16th century on site of County prison. Now agricultural college. Listed Grade II*. 16th century deerpark Listed Grade 1. Features of interest (many with Listed Building status) within the extensive grounds include summerhouse, lodge gateposts, Palm House, Orangery, formal gardens and parkland, grotto, 19th century stone circle, forge, icehouse, ponds.
SMR.

Clinton Devon Estates, 2005, Site Plan and Environmental Masterplan (Plan - measured). SDV323757.

Plans showing changes to be made in 2005 to Bicton Arena in the southwest corner of Bicton Park including tree planting along the boundary between Bicton & Colaton Raleigh parishes running from SY05948611 to SY06308621 & replacing the modern buildings at SY06408597. Other details: ARCS No 9708.

Auston, K., 2011, Mr. Gilpin's Wiggles. The Nineteenth Century Parkland at Bicton, 22-25 (Article in Serial). SDV347393.

The Western Outer Park, in which Bicton Arena is situated, is first recorded on a plan of 1825. It was probably created from farmland by Lord John Rolle (1756-1842). New planting laid out by William Gilpin (1761/2-1843) included his trademark irregularly shaped tree clumps. These tree clumps together with an irregularly shaped lake are shown on the Tithe Map of 1844 and the 1889 Ordnance Survey Map.