Name:Stone staircase beneath Nicholls Hall

Site of a stone staircase exposed during excavations for the foundations of Nicholls Hall

• STAIRCASE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Whitton, C. J. M., 2001, Archaeological Recording at Nicholls Hall, Lydford (Report - Watching Brief). SDV266544.

Higgins, G., 2001, Nichols Hall (Personal Comment). SDV215081.

When he was digging the foundations for the Nicholl Hall he came across a stone staircase with steps 457 millimetres wide. It extended for about 4.572 metres along the side of where the hall now stands and went down for a depth of 3.048 metres. It did not stop at this depth but that was the extent of the trench. A probe with an iron bar proved that the steps continued for at least another 1.524 metres. The steps were of granite and local stone. All the earth which was removed was 'made-up earth'.

Manning, P., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.

Steps of granite and local stone reported to have been found during excavation of the foundations for Nicholls Hall. The steps extended 1.5 metres below the foundation level.

National Monuments Record, 2013, 440671 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV233012.