Name:A la Ronde Pleasure Grounds, Withycombe Raleigh, Exmouth

Late 18th and early 19th century gardens at A La Ronde.

• National Monuments Record: SY08SW39

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 167 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Jones, B., 1974, Untitled Source, 312 (Monograph). SDV294973.

English Heritage, 1987, A la Ronde, and The Point-in-View (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338244.

Late 18th/early 19th century landscape garden with views, at most extensive 5 hectares, now largely pasture.
Fine views out over the estuary of the Exe. The site was purchased 1795 by the Misses Parminter, and was 'landscaped' into a complex scheme. In 1811 the garden was described as 'full of bowers, arbours, three obelisks - fountains, glass-houses and rare tropical plants, orangeries with cows and sheep grazing. A ha-ha extends round three sides of a square, running c icrca 50 metres to north, west and south of A la Ronde. On the outer side of the ha-ha was a 'wild walk' now gone, returned to pasture. Woodland and orchard to nw, surviving from a 'bee garden'. Three oak trees, early 19th century or before survive from the original scheme being protected from felling by the will of miss jane parminter. Development on part of site since 1950.

National Trust, 1991, A la Ronde Guide Book (Pamphlet). SDV338246.

Unknown, 1991, Untitled Source, 38-41 (Article in Serial). SDV338257.

Unknown, 1991, Untitled Source, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV338256.

Weddell, P. J., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed DCC Dinan Way Link, Exmouth, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV349665.

Surviving garden features include the ha-ha and the woodland with fig, mulberry, medlar and walnut trees. The 3 oaks also survive and garden now owned by the National Trust.

Duterloo, F., 1996, A Survey of the Garden of A la Ronde (Un-published). SDV338258.

Horner, B., 1996, DAP/AAX, 7-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV320375.

English Heritage, 1998 - 2000, A la Ronde, and The Point-in-View (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338254.

Developed in the late 18th- and early 19th centuries with further alterations in the late 19th century, A la Ronde and the associated grounds of the chapel, manse and almshouses known as The Point in View, form a Regency ferme ornee. Ornamental landscape features are combined with more practical paddocks, orchards and kitchen gardens creating an ornamented estate.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, 17-18; figures 2-3, 11; Appendix A, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.

No views of the development site were possible from within A la Ronde pleasure grounds, and as such the development will not impact upon the setting or the overall significance of the park. See report for full details.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 762700 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV338250.

Historic England, 2023, A La Ronde and The Point-in-View, Summer Lane, Exmouth (Correspondence). SDV365840.

Notification that Historic England are considering if the entry on the Register of Parks and Gardens should be revised and have completed an initial assessment.

Unknown, 30/04/1938, Untitled Source, 448-452 (Article in Serial). SDV338247.

Binney, M., July 1990, Comment, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV349726.