Name:Endsleigh Park, Milton Abbot

Summary

Picturesque garden and landscape largely executed by Repton, in 1814. The arboretum was developed between 1810 and 1860, with further attention in 1910-30.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• GARDEN (XIX - 1814 AD to 1814 AD (Throughout))

NMR, SX37NE30 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV245814.

Unknown, 1961, Untitled Source, 246-249 (Article in Serial). SDV245808.

Unknown, 1961, Untitled Source, 296-199 (Article in Serial). SDV321643.

Stroud, D., 1962, Untitled Source, 149-150 (Monograph). SDV245812.

Jones, P., 1974, Follies and Grottoes, 315 (Monograph). SDV76754.

Synge, P. M., 1977 - 1997, The Gardens of Britain, 39-44 (Monograph). SDV35790.

Carter, G. + Goode, P. + Laurie, K., 1982, Untitled Source, 76, 150 (Monograph). SDV245809.

Other details: Plate 1,2,4.

English Heritage, 1987, Endsleigh, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321641.

Early 19th century picturesque garden, arboretum and landscape at Endsleigh, within plantations of c 120ha, now in divided use, with ground of c 30ha around house. Walled kitchen gardens, early 19th century (now in separate use as a nursery) 900m to se of house. A steep-sided valley, with stream, the south boundary of the property being the Tamar river. The landscape and garden proposals by Repton were largely executed in September and October 1814. To the west of Endsleigh are further picturesque features linked by meandering paths. The valley west and north of the house was developed as an arboretum between 1810 and 1860, with further attention in 1910-30, and contains mature and exceptional conifers and broadleaf trees

Rose, G., 1992, Down by the Riverside (Article in Serial). SDV361558.

To the east of the house Repton cut steps into the hillside to make a grand 200 yard terraced lawn below a long sloping mixed border.
Original Rose and Pagoda walk - overgrown at time of article but plans to restore.
The great terrace leads to a shell lined grotto which overlooks a fine sweep of the Tamar River Its windows include amber panes; others are leaded to give an impression of cobwebs.

Extensive area of steeply sloping riverbank, planted as an arboretum between 1810 and 1860. Trees include: 100ft Indian Horse Chestnut, Golden Himalayan Cedar, Prickly Castor Oil Tree and Lobb's Japanese Cedar. 135ft Montezuma Pine and 165ft Nordman Fir.

In the undergrowth and brambles at the foot of the glen an ambitious rock garden has recently been uncovered. All the signs are that this was once particularly rich fern garden and a number of rare species have survived. The ornamental pool is being refurbished, and a new collection of fern are to be planted.

Gray, T., 1995, The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources (Monograph). SDV671.

Listed in English Heritage Register of Historic Gardens.

Endsleigh Charitable Trust, 1999, Endsleigh, Milton Abbot, Devon. A Walk to Discover the Regency Picturesque Landscape Designed by Sir Jeffry Wyatville & Humphry Repton (Leaflet). SDV347043.

Internationally famous for its arboretum, which contains well over 1000 specimen trees of arboricultural and historical importance. Currently Endsleigh has 14 Champion Trees (the largest specimens in the country).

English Heritage, 2003, Endsleigh, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321642.

Lovie, J., 2009, Arlington Court, Devon: Conservation Statement Prepared by Johnathan Lovie for the National Trust, 43; Figs 27-33 (Report - non-specific). SDV352139.

Created for the 6th Duke of Bedford by Humphry Repton in association with Jeffry Wyatville in 1814. The success of the landscape design at Endsleigh depends partly on the contrast between the contrast between the ‘dressed grounds’ around the house and the wilder wooded landscape of the Tamar valley beyond; and upon a series of very carefully planned ‘incidents’ and views arranged throughout the landscape, including the areas further from the house. Indeed, some of the most impressive views are obtained from the Swiss Cottage perched above a rocky crag which itself serves as an eye-catcher from the pleasure grounds near the house. A circuit of drives extends for a considerable distance through the landscape, with ‘incidents’ such as small cascades being carefully arranged to provide interest.