Name:Garden at Sydenham House, Marystow

Summary

The gardens and pleasure grounds at Sydenham House cover an area of 10 hectares. The gardens were first laid out in the late 17th or earlyy 18th century but most of the present layout dates to the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• GARDEN (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Gardens at 'Sydenham' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, including a formal enclosed garden with a sun dial to the west of the house and an informal area planted with trees to the south-east. Further south are two rectangular features enclosed by trackways. The area is covered by two ponds on the modern Ordnance Survey map and these features may be ponds therefore.

Unknown, 1899, Untitled Source, 528-532 (Article in Serial). SDV344231.

Unknown, 1915, Untitled Source, 176-182 (Article in Serial). SDV344232.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 273-274 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Unknown, 1956, Untitled Source, 1420-1423 (Article in Serial). SDV344233.

Unknown, 1956, Untitled Source, 16-19 (Article in Serial). SDV344234.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1995, Sydenham House (Worksheet). SDV344237.

English Heritage, 1999 - 2000, Sydenham House (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338319.

Sydenham comprises some 1.5 hectares of formal gardens and circa 8.5 hectares of parkland, including late 17th or early 18th century garden enclosures and 19th century gardens and pleasure grounds with late 20th century additions. To the north and east the site is bounded by a minor road. To the north-west and south-east the site site adjoins farmland and to the south the buildings of Sydenham Farm. The formal gardens lie to the east, south and west of the house with areas of pleasure ground to the south and south-east. The gardens. The east garden, enclosed to the north, east and south by stone and cob walls, is symmetrically planned with an axial path leading from the entrance gate in the east wall to the porch in the west. The walk is flanked by topiary shapes in box with areas of lawn to the north and south. Specimen yews are planted by the gate and in the north-east and south-east corners of the garden. A flight of stone steps ascnds to an upper garden enclosuded by the projecting wings of the house. The south garden is a triangular walled enclosure laid out with a pattern of small raised beds by Simon Irvine circa 1980. The west garden is enclosed to the south and east by all late 18th century stone walls and to the north by a range of 18th and 19th century buildings. Centrally placed stone steps descent to a lawn divided by a canal running from north to south with a central square pool. To the south of the west garden is the kitchen garden. Some 80 metres south-east of the house, the Turtle Grove, named from a dovecote is an area of mid and late 19th century pleasure grounds with specimen trees and conifers including a cedar of Lebanon planted in 1847. See register for full details.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 762455 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344238.

SX48SW13. Gardens and pleasure grounds to Sydenham House covering an area of 10 hectares. The gardens were first laid out during the late 17th or early 18th century. Most of the present layout and the pleasure grounds date to the 19th century. Later additons include a garden designed by Simon Irvine in 1980. Record last updated: 2003.