Name:Wood House Park, South Tawton

Summary

Wood House is a country house constructed circa 1899-1905 on the site of an older house and designed by Daniel Gibson for William Lethbridge. The house is surrounded by formal gardens and parkland designed and landscaped by Mawson and encompass an area of approximate 12 hectares. The house is now a country hotel.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hhr/register of parks and gardens of special historic interest in england (devon)/(september 1987).

Beard, g. /thomas h. Mawson/(1976)66-67.

Mawson, t. H. /the art and craft of garden making/5th ed(1929)42,44,78,89,393.

Mawson, t. H. /the life and work of an english landscape architect/(1927)46,69.

Des=strutt + parker/wood, south tawton, okehampton/(1999)/sales particulars in pf.

Hhr: register of parks + gardens of special historic interest in england (devon)/(august 2003).

STRUTT + PARKER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV243589.

Gardens on several levels with local granite rubble retaining walls. Main area of formal garden to se of the house including paved terrace, croquet, bowling + tennis lawns, loggia, lily pond + the peacock house with niches for statues. Less formal areas include woodland, lake with island, stream + summer house (strutt + parker).

Wood house has early 20th century formal garden and parkland, designed and landscaped by mawson, 12ha. Wood house begun on site of older house 1900, walled kitchen garden 50m to se. The ground slopes down to south and south east. With rising ground to west and southwest. Woodland to se. Mainly open parkland to sw and south. Rectangular lawn enclosed by clipped yew hedges and ending with circular pool and central sculpture, flanked by twin gazebos to left and right. Steps down between piers to lower circle of lawn, overlooking lawn and informal parkland. Lake 150m beyond with bridge over stream and thatched summerhouse. Terraced ground. Path to south, extending to approach drive. Stands of mature trees round most parts of these formal features and informal and 'natural' parkland beyond to south and west (hhr).

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166609.

Wood House. A country house, now a hotel, constructed circa 1899-1905 on the site of an older house. The house was designed by Daniel Gibson for William Lethbridge, it is basically H-shaped in plan, Arts and Crafts Style in Tudor with some Voyseyesque
touches. It forms the centrepiece of a landscaped garden. The house and grounds are visible on aerial photographs (p1), the extent of the estate was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference: