Name:Cairnfield on the western slope of White Hill

Summary

Cairns, group of them west of White Hill. About 20 small mounds about 4.5m to 6.0m in diameter, 0.3m to 0.45m in height on an area of moorland, either side of a leat.

• CAIRNFIELD (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Cairns, group of them west of white hill. Some ransacked for construction of newtake wall. A 'small perfect flint knife' found near one of the barrows (brent). Vis=-/-/- (ancient monuments). About 20 small mounds about 4.5m to 6.0m in diameter, 0.3m to 0.45m in height on an area of moorland, either side of a leat. Vis=29/9/1979 (os). A group of 24 cairns centred at sx52658383 at c.333m od. All are composed of fist sized stones, now heather covered. Diameters from 2.1m to 5.5m, height 0.2m to 0.5m. A number have been mutilated by excavation. A dry watercourse, cut by the leat, has scoured the surface and exposed a length of lynchet. The cairns represent prehistoric field clearance. White hill west.32 cairns located around 305m. Mainly small conventional cairns (fleming). Vis=26/8/1982 (robinson). Doe fmw visit. Vis=not visible on raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 21 mounds and a possible contemporary lynchet.12 of the mounds define a field. The remainder cluster with the lynchet.15 are sub-circular, 2m to 7m diam, 0.15m to 0.6m high. The remainder are ovoid, 3m to 7m long, 1.5m to 4.5m wide, o.2m to 0.35m high.6 have a shallow central hollow (am).

Osa=sx58sw44/plan.

Fleming, a. /pdas/38(1980)9-12/the cairnfields of north-west dartmoor.