Name:Garden at Overbecks

Early 20th century terraced garden at Overbecks in Salcombe

Thomas, G. S., 1979, The Gardens of the National Trust, 209-10 (Monograph). SDV61431.

Unknown, 1985, Untitled Source, 470-5 (Article in Serial). SDV335861.

National Trust, 1986, Overbecks Garden Guide (Pamphlet). SDV159233.

English Heritage, 1987, Overbecks (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV336193.

Early 20th century terraced garden at Overbecks, with exuberant planting and marine views, 2 1/2ha. The garden first laid out 1901 by Edric Hopkins, who created the steep terraces below the house to east and south east. In 1913 the property was bought by G M Vereker, and extended to present area. Planting of exotic trees, shrubs and flowers favoured by the mild moist climate. Planting continued in the same way until 1937 by Otto Overbeck. Chusan palms along entrance drive. Lawn hedged by herbaceous borders and with linked terraces and paths to east and south. Formal area, the statue garden. Property given to the National Trust in 1937.

Department of Environment, 2003, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Devon) (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV314512.