Name:Gardens at Coleton Fishacre

20th terraced and woodland gardens at Coleton Fishacre extending from the house to the sea

• GARDEN (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1930, Untitled Source, 782-9 (Article in Serial). SDV339384.

Unknown, 1986, Untitled Source, 55-61 (Article in Serial). SDV339382.

English Heritage, 1987, Coleton Fishacre (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338263.

Coleton Fishacre terraced and woodland gardens, 20th century, 7.2 hectares. Milne was probably responsible not only for the house but probably for the architectural garden features - the two terraces, the gazebo and the rill garden. A stream crosses the valley to the sea. Garden activity began with the building of the house in 1925-26. Shelter belts. Fine marine views. Dry-stone terraces extended eastwards to bowling green, with path beyond the gazebo. The stream feeds the formal rill garden and then falls to two pools with 'wild' or Robinson settings. Meandering paths, open glades. Densely wooded slopes. Considerable variety of exotic trees and shrubs. Restoration of the gardens since 1982, when the estate was acquired by the National Trust.

Unknown, 1987, Untitled Source, 78-80 (Article in Serial). SDV339385.

Devon Gardens Trust, 2003, Coleton Fishacre (Reg/Local list of Historic Parks and Gdns). SDV339383.

Garden at Coleton Fishacre was upgraded in 2001 and extended in 2003.

Berry, N., 2006, Pudcombe Cove, Coleton Fishacre: A survey of the bathing pool, bathing hut and associated features, 1 (Report - Survey). SDV339381.

Formal terraces were built below the house at Coleton Fishacre with informal garden areas developed in the combe around the stream. The design and layout of the valley garden and shelter planting was planned by Edward White. Rare trees and shrubs were introduced by Lady Dorothy d'Oyly Carte. Access was made to the sea at Pudcombe Cove via a zig-zag path with steps down the cliff. A tidal bathing pool was constructed on the beach with associated features including a bathing hut and a sun-bathing platform. A jetty was built to allow mooring of the d'Oyly Carte's yacht.