Name:Castle Tor Gardens off Oxlea Road, Torquay

Summary

The 1920s terraced garden of castle tor, torquay, c 1ha, in divided ownership now. Entrance drive to castle from oxlea road to north, south boundary formed by lincombe drive. The gardens were designed c 1928-34 by fred harrild. The gardens comprise a sequence of limestone terraces, extending east-west for roughly 100m and reached from the entrance drive via steps and circular archways to west of the house. Pond garden. Circular pool in square enclosure. Main terrace with orangery overlooks elongated east-west pool, with formal stepping stones across, and lawn to south. Golden yews, circular lawn, with central sundial and circular enclosing terrace wall. Tower on south side. Third terrace enclosed to south by an elaborate gatehouse with portcullis. Fountain pool with dragon gargoyles. The lowest terrace is enclosed by wrought iron railings along lincombe drive. Fine views (hhr).

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay