Name:Saunton Court Gardens

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Structures in landscaped garden by Lutyens, including stone wall enclosing garden on 3 sides to east front of house, incorporating outbuildings and gateway porch with slated roofs to south side with wooden gate ledged to form 3 panels with short turned bars interlocking to middle panel. Central gate piers to front garden wall with pyramidal caps and ball finials, and wooden gates with turned bars. Grotto in front with deep niche and goats head gargoyle and plaque above. Steps in higher garden wall to north side , half convex to lower flight, upper flight half concave. Other details: 7/50.

English Heritage, 1987, Saunton Court, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321623.

Formal garden by Lutyens, 1932, 3 hectares. Approach drive from south, with gatehouse. Walled kitchen garden to rear of house, i.e. to north-west. The ground falls from north-north-west to south-south-east, with steeply rising woodland circa 80 metres to east of house. The present walled gardens are mainly the work of Lutyens and Dyber, though walled gardens existed here in 16th century, and parts of the fabric of the kitchen garden walls to rear could be of this period. Rectangular lawn on south-east front with paved paths, and enclosed by walls, incorporating the gateway porch to south. Gazebo, with clock tower, at south-east corner. Roses, herbaceous borders. Outer (south-east) wall has axial gate piers, with steps to small 'grotto' with niche and lily pond. Croquet lawn to north-east with further rectangular formal area on northern side, with steeply rising woodland - Lankham Brake - further to north-east. Paddock to south, planted with spring bulbs, and with circular pool circa 25 metres in diameter. Orchard adjacent. To north-east of house, there are semi-circular steps, characteristic of Lutyens' style, leading up from the main rectangular lawn to a higher walled garden, with lawn and bedding. Other details: G1342.

English Heritage, 2000, Saunton Court, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV341435.

An early 20th century formal terraced garden and kitchen garden designed by Sir Edward Lutyens surrounding a medieval manor house which he remodelled and extended in 1932, together with informal 20th century gardens. During the 19th century the house was let as a farm and an estate plan of 1896 shows the site of the gardens to the south-east forming the yard, enclosed by 2 ranges of farm buildings on the site of the early 20th century terraces. A further yard with a granary to the north-west of the house occupied the site of the early 20th century kitchen garden. The formal and informal gardens lie to the south and south-east of the house. The south front overlooks a broad terrace lawn, where a stone flagged walk leads south-east to a pair of gate piers which support wooden gates leading to 2 further terraces. In the south corner of the lawn is a gazebo which has a clock face on its north east-façade. On the north-east side of the lawn there are 2 more terraces reached by a double flight of stone steps, forming a circular feature. Beyond the terraces to the south-east are the informal gardens, developed in the 20th century from the 19th century farm orchard. Several standard fruit trees remain from this period. A circular concrete edged pool dominates the upper section of the informal garden, developed from the irregular farm pond shown on the early 20th century Ordnance Survey map. There is also a tennis court with a stone pavilion to the south, and a flower garden to the north, with a paddock beyond. The kitchen garden ascends the slope to the north-west of the house in a series of terraces. A fruit store, later used as an air raid shelter, is built into the natural rock of the hillside, which adjoins the garden here. Other details: GD1691.

Saunton Court has a formal garden by Lutyens, 1932. Walled gardens are mainly by Lutyens and Dyber, although walled gardens existed here in the C16, and some fabric of this date may survive.