Name:Youlston Park, Shirwell

18th century park & woodlands at Youlston

Extent of parkland at Youlston recorded on 1905 map.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: North Devon, 172 (Monograph). SDV336196.

Unknown, 1961, Untitled Source, 1084-87 (Article in Serial). SDV76771.

English Heritage, 1987, Youlston Park, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321636.

Youlston park has 18th century park and woodland, c 64ha. Youlston park built c 1516 for Hugh Chichester. The ground at Youlston Park rises to NE and to S of the house, which lies in a valley sloping down to the W. Second approach avenue 300m to north, leading past stables. Woodland along south boundary, called Shirwell or Youlston Ring, of 4ha and a noted landmark, being visible from lundy; and thin planting along east boundary. Scattered mature trees. Two pools. Dating of landscape is uncertain, but is probably mid-18th century. The parkland rises southwards in a fine sweep from the south side of the forecourt (bounded by a bank cut into the slope) matched by the rising ground to NE.

The surviving garden features include the 18th century park & woodland, the walled kitchen garden & two pools.

Devon Gardens Trust, 2003, Youlston Park (Reg/Local list of Historic Parks and Gdns). SDV338547.

Southwest Archaeology, 2006, The Stables, Youlston Park, Shirwell: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV338548.