Name:Castle Hill Park, Filleigh

Summary

Early 18th century landscape park and woodland, altered and restored in the 19th and 20th centuries. While varied and extensive 20th century planting of trees and shrubs has taken place in the grounds the essential layout of the parkland remains as it was in the late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFILLEIGH

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD to 2000 AD)

Unknown, 1934, Untitled Source, 272-277 (Article in Serial). SDV62540.

Unknown, 1934, Untitled Source, 300-305 (Article in Serial). SDV321631.

Unknown, 1938, Untitled Source, 426-430 (Article in Serial). SDV321632.

Synge, P. M., 1977 - 1997, The Gardens of Britain, 31-33 (Monograph). SDV35790.

Harris, J., 1979, The Artist and the Country House, 180-181, 230 (Monograph). SDV62542.

Unknown, 1979, Untitled Source, 18-21 (Article in Serial). SDV321633.

Unknown, 1985, Untitled Source, 102-125 (Article in Serial). SDV62541.

English Heritage, 1987, Castle Hill Park, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321630.

Early 18th century landscape park and woodland, c 250ha, including much agricultural land. Extensive woodland. Landscape and garden activity at Castle Hill notable from c 1729 onwards, when lord clinton had an extensive formal and axial system of terraces laid out to south of the house, with a cruiciform canal 1/4km beyond. Modification of this scheme came in 1760 onwards. The cruiciform canal was filled in and transformed into a thin winding series of connected 'lakes' from spa wood. Numerous lesser garden buildings were planned, some built and now destroyed, some not executed. Balustrades, urns, statuary and sphinxes on principal terrace to south of house are mainly 18th century, altered and restored in the 19th and 20th centuries. While varied and extensive 20th century planting of trees and shrubs has taken place in the grounds the essential layout of the parkland remains as it was in the late 18th century.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register (Un-published). SDV170167.

Listed under 'Contemporary Gardens'.

COLVIN + MOGGRIDGE, 2000, Untitled Source (Report - non-specific). SDV62545.

Other details: Fig 4.

English Heritage, 2003, Castle Hill Park, Devon (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV321628.

Upgraded to grade I in 2001.

Greener, C., 2013, Garden Women in Devon, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV358469.

Castle Hill has a long history of employing women gardeners. In the 18th century the garden staff consisted of six women and four men.

Garrett, C., 2013, The Victorian Glasshouse and the Work of Messenger and Co. in Devon, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV358462.

At least 87 glasshouses by Messenger and Co. were supplied to clients in Devon from the 1860s to the 1920s, including a vinery, three peach houses, three greenhouses, a begonia house and a carnation house for the walled gardens at Castle Hill.