Name:Cart Linhay, Hammonds Farm

Mid 19th century cart linhay with loft over. May now be in residential use.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXHORE

• LINHAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Child, P., 1996, Hammonds Farm, Loxhore (Correspondence). SDV347047.

Visited 19th March 1996 by Peter Child. A cart shelter with a large granary above it. Its unusual feature is in the use of horseshoe arches for the openings onto the road, something I have only seen in one other building in Devon.
It occupies an important position in relation to both Hammonds Faarm and Bales Tenement immediately to the north. Other details: Building 3.

Cart linhay with loft over, approximately 20 metres north-west of Hammonds Farmhouse.
Cart linhay with loft over. Mid 19th century. Rubblestone with gable ended slate roofs. Rectangular on plan, 2-storeys built into bank 2 openings with slatted grille and cambered stone arches above 4 cart entrances with segmental stone arches and slightly bowed jambs resembling horseshoe arches. External stone steps at left end to doorway with slightly cambered stone arch and plank door.

"Horseshoe Barn" marked.