Name:GRAVEL PIT in the Parish of Arlington

Gravel pit or quarry to the south of Arlington Court

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• GRAVEL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Trust, Untitled Source, NTSMR 14404 (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Irregular shaped quarry with sloping sides, between 3 and 4m deep showing areas of degraded shale. Spring emerging from centre. Described as 'Gravel Pit' on 1889 25" OS and 'Old Gravel Pit' on 1903 6" 0S. The local geology would suggest that gravel does not occur in this area but the quarry does contain pockets of loose eroded Devonian shale which could have been used for a similar purpose as the gravel. Shown on the 1889 map to be connected to a structure. To the SW of the quarried area part of a slate and clay-bonded wall 90cm wide was exposed when a new footpath serving the east side of the 'Wilderness' was established in 1998. Marks made by the machine used when constructing the path can be seen on the east edge of the wall. Also 19C and 20C pottery were found in this area. There is a badger set in the quarry & whole area mostly covered in laurel.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 10NW (Cartographic). SDV322055.

'Old Gravel Pit' shown on os 6" (1905) map and os 6" (1964) map.