Name:Orchard Farmhouse, Holmacott

Mid to late 16th century farmhouse with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Instow, 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337221.

Orchard Farmhouse. Mid to late 16th century with 20th century alterations. Rendered stone and cob. Slate roof with gable end. Brick stacks. Three room and through passage plan with two storey wing. Stair turret and former salting house. The dairy is 20th century to rear of lower end with corrugated iron leanto roof. Two storeys. Four window range. Casements. Four panelled door. Hall ceiling beam plastered over. Decorative 17th century plasterwork cornice to gable end wall. Three mid to late 16th century trusses over hall and parlour with straight principals, threaded purlins and ridge purlin and thin morticed and tenoned straight collar. One truss over hall is slightly smoke-blackened. Early 20th century staircase.

Child, P., 1987, Orchard Farmhouse, Holmacott, Instow (Ground Photograph). SDV364849.

Photos of exterior of farmhouse.