Name:Marsh Farm

Summary

Farm shown on 19th and early 20th century maps. Removed in the 1930s to make way for Chivenor Airfield.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 12NE (Cartographic). SDV335644.

'Marsh Farm' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1971, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV342209.

Vanstone, A. C., 1988, Marsh Farm (Personal Comment). SDV342225.

There is no sign of this farm or even the remains of any buildings. The area is now part of the airfield at Chivenor which is shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1971.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 10-11 (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

The earliest map of the site consulted was the Heanton Punchardon Tithe Map of 1838, which depicts a small farmstead to the west of the settlement of Chivenor. This farm is shown on later maps throughout the 19th and early 20th century as Marsh Farm, the name indicative of the low lying nature of the surrounding land. The farm survived until the construction of the airfield in the 1930s, when the field boundaries and buildings were removed. No trace is visible of the buildings on aerial photographs from the 1940s, and no earthworks relating to them were identified during a site visit. Other details: WA 166.

Leverett, M., 2009, Archaeological Recording at RMB Chivenor, Barnstaple, 5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347700.

During archaeological monitoring and recording at RMB Chivenor during groundworks for flood defences, only features of post-medieval date survived within the footprint of the borrow pits and banks. These features relate to former agriculture, ridge and furrow and probable plough marks, as well as numerous former field boundary ditches. Other details: Figure 1.