Name:Penhill House

House, 17th century origins, entirely remodelled and extended early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Other details: WA 44.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

House, 17th century origins, entirely remodelled and extended early 19th century. Stuccoed stone rubble with some cob. Half-hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles made by Fishleys (of Fremington). Three brick stacks set off the ridge to rear. Symmetrical early 19th century facade conceals apparently remodelled 17th century farmhouse plan of 3 rooms and through passage, the latter now forming entrance hall with staircase to rear with former lower end to right and hall to left remodelled as 2 principal ground floor rooms, the former lateral stack heating the hall now enclosed by the building out of the rear wall to incorporate service rooms. The inner room at left end was refashioned to resemble a single bay wing with embattled parapet and to complete the symmetrical appearance a similar flank wall was added at right end concealing a single storey service room with monopitch roof. At the left end there is a kitchen wing set back slightly from and at right angles to the main range. Two storeys with garrets. Five window range, symmetrical, the single end bays forming wings with embattled parapets, that to left with 12-paned sash over door with glazing bars, that to right with blind window over similar doors. Central Tuscan porch with entablature and 6-panelled door with plain fanlight over and 24-paned sash above flanked by 2-storey canted bay windows added in late 19th or early 20th century with 16-paned sashes and 12-paned side sashes over French windows with 12-paned side sashes.
Interior: 19th century fittings and joinery largely intact including geometrical staircase with wreathed handrail, some 2-panelled doors to service rooms with H-L hinges, and unusual 6-panelled doors off the entrance hall with small quatrefoils to the corner of each panel and quatrefoils to the head of the jambs of the reeded architraves. Marble fireplace surrounds to 2 principal ground floor rooms. Dairy fittings intact. Other details: LBS 98749.