Name:Belmont College, formerly Ellerslie, Bickington

Summary

Site of Belmont College, formerly a large house by the name of Ellerslie. The area has now been redeveloped for residential housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ellerslie marked on late 19th century mapping, comprising a large house and outbuildings with a lodge at the entrance off the Bickington Road. Several pumps are shown on the north side of the house.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SS53SW (Cartographic). SDV337848.

Building marked as Belmont College.

Wessex Archaeology, 2011, Land to the West of Tews Lane, Bickington, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV352137.

The site has now been redevloped for residential housing.

Vanstone, A. C., 24/02/1988, House (Worksheet). SDV90235.

Belmont College and grounds were sold to property developers in the late 1960s. Since then the area has been extensively built over beyond all recognition.