Name:Ellerslie Lookout Tower, Bickington

19th century gothick lookout tower now converted to holiday accommodation.

Ellerslie Look Out marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Goodwin, N. D., 1989, Ellerslie Lookout Tower (Worksheet). SDV348876.

Site visit 1st August 1989. The corrugated roof has now collapsed.

Reed, S. J., 2012, Ellerslie Lookout (Personal Comment). SDV348877.

Converted to holiday accommodation in 2007. Retrospective planning application for change of use consent applied for in January 2012.

Lookout tower. Early to mid C19. Stone rubble and brick. Roof removed and replaced by internal corrugated lean-to roof at first floor level. Octagonal tower, built to resemble Gothick folly. Formerly 2 storeys; first floor now removed. Embattled parapet. Tall pointed arched first floor openings on each side, alternatively blind and open on each facet, that to east side has 2-light casements on each floor with inserted doorway on north-west face. Otherwise ground floor openings, including entrance to west side, or each facet all infilled. Three wrought iron brackets project at first floor level on west side, possibly originally supporting a canopy. The tower overlooks the Taw estuary. Date listed: 29th May 1986.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.