Name:Bickington United Reform Church

Summary

Grade II Listed building, constructed in 1835, with major restoration in 1896. The architecture represents the classical Georgian/Regency style. The building was extended at the rear to create a single storey community centre in 1949.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• NONCONFORMIST CHURCH (Extended, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1835 AD to 1949 AD (Throughout))

Congregational Chapel marked.

United Reform Church. Nonconformist chapel. 1835 restored 1896. Painted stucco with quoins. Slate roof, hipped to front end, gable end to rear. Rectangular on plan with end entrance lobby. Single storey with 2 storey entrance front. 3 bays, symmetrical. Semi-circular arched windows with moulded sills and arched glazing bars under continuous hoodmoulds. Central round arched doorway with blind fanlight and C20 door. Rectangular plaque on small brackets over doorway. Single opposing round arched windows to each side. Interior: Bowed entrance lobby with 6 panelled doors to each side, the upper 2 panels glazed. Late C19 furnishings with turned balusters to moulded communion handrail and decorative wrought iron rostrum railings. West end gallery does not survive.

Boyd, N. + Wapshott, E., 2019, Former United Reform Church, Bickington, Fremington, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV363346.

The front rectangular block of the building is the Non-conformist chapel built in 1835 and restored in 1896. The chapel is Grade II Listed and of Georgian/regency style. Some notable original features include the weather porch and two blocked windows in the west wall. The restoration in 1896, involved the loss of some historic integrity and the current fittings date to a later more gothic style. The chapel is built of local rubble stone, with cob bond. The building has a hipped roof made from slate with black glazed terracotta ridge. The building is two stories.
In 1949 a community hall was built to the rear of the chapel. The community hall is a u-shaped structure of single storey height with a flat roof.
The church is locally historically important for the narrative of Bickington. The building has planning permission to be converted into a single dwelling.
For a detailed description of the building, see full report.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

Bickington United Reform Church. Nonconformist chapel, 1835 restored 1896. Painted stucco with quoins. Slate roof, hipped to front end, gable end to rear. Rectangular on plan with end entrance lobby. Single storey with 2 storey entrance front. Three bays, symmetrical. Semi-circular arched windows. Central round arched doorway with blind fanlight and 20th century door. Rectangular plaque. Bowed entrance lobby. Six panelled doors. Late 19th century furnishings. Decorative wrought iron rostrum railings. West end gallery does not survive.