Name:Limekiln by Fremington Pill

Summary

The best preserved of a group of limekilns built into the bank of Fremington Pill. Of 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1932, 13NW*. Revision of 1932 (Cartographic). SDV335649.

'Old Limekilns' shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

Limekilns not shown.

Horner, W., 1994, Fremington Limekilns (Personal Comment). SDV342190.

Visited 7th May 1994. Partially overgrown by woodland. Ministry of Defence warning sign displayed on wall.

Top overgrown - tree growing out of walling to rear. Arch to retaining wall (attached to right hand side) has collapsed. Other details: Photograph.

Other details: WA 99.

'Limkilns (disused) shown.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

Limekiln circa 10 metres north of the disused railway track on the west bank of the entry to Fremington Pill Estuary, 19th century. Stone rubble with interior brick lining. Square on plan with 2 massive buttresses to front. Access to brick lined well with firing holes around base by rear passage with entrance to left side. The limekiln is built into the bank of Fremington Pill Estuary and is the best preserved of the 3 limekilns on this west bank. Other details: LBS 98720.