Name:Lychgate at St Peter's Parish Church, Fremington

Lychgate to Church of St Peter, circa 1870. Stone coffin rest to centre of walkway.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• LYCH GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Other details: WA 100.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 14 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

Lychgate to Church of St Peter. Circa 1870. Stone rubble and timber. Asbestos slate roof with gable ends. Rectangular on plan. Stone rubble plinths to each side with timber arcades of 4 cusped headed bays supporting unceiled waggon roof with recessed diamond timber latticework and arch braced trusses at each gable end. Reset plaque on inner face of west wall dated 1653. Stone coffin rest to centre of walkway. Other details: LBS 98736.