Name:Former Field System at Chivenor

Summary

Possible former medieval field system shown on late 19th/early 20th century maps. Destroyed in 1930s to make way for an airfield which later became RAF Chivenor.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 12NE (Cartographic). SDV335644.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

Vanstone, A. C., 1988, Strip Fields (Personal Comment). SDV342201.

Strip fields shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1905, but all field boundaries have vanished from the area shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map of 1964.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 10-11 (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

It is likely that Chivenor had its open fields on the low-lying land to the south and west of the settlement, in the area now occupied by the airfield. Nineteenth century maps of the site depict a large field system prior to the construction of the airfield in the 1930s which is likely to have developed from a medieval strip field system similar to that preserved in the Great Field at Braunton to the north-west. Other details: WA 21.

Leverett, M., 2009, Archaeological Recording at RMB Chivenor, Barnstaple, 5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347700.

During archaeological monitoring and recording at RMB Chivenor, 13 residual sherds of medieval pottery were recovered from the fills of former post-medieval field boundary ditches. This implies medieval activity in the area, and perhaps earlier origins to some of the field boundaries which may have been re-cut and widened in the post-medieval period. Other details: Figure 1.