Name:Quarry east of Benton Road

Quarry shown on 19th century map to the east of Benton Road

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE RIVERS

• National Monuments Record: SS 63 NE 33

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

'Old Quarry' shown on 19th century map to the east of the road to the south of a track. Another quarry feature is shown but not labelled on the north side of the track.

'Old Quarry' shown on early 20th century map.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 10NE (Cartographic). SDV335636.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SS63NE (Cartographic). SDV337343.

'Old Quarry' still present on 1963 map with a small oval feature to the north.

A small rectangular pit or quarry, of probable Post Medieval date, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in a field east of Benton Road, Bratton Fleming. A small mound at the north-western edge of the pit may be an associated spoil heap. The feature is depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map and annotated "old quarry" suggesting it was abandoned prior to publication of the map in 1889. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here, but the first edition map also shows a disused iron mine on the opposite side of the road, and the quarry may have been opened originally as a prospecting pit. Other details: Monument Number 1488821.