Name:Entrance Gates and Gate Piers to Fremington Manor House

Summary

Entrance gates and gatepiers to south-east of Fremington Manor house, circa 1881, Gatepiers of stone rubble with moulded stone caps, urns and bases, gates of wrought iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• GATE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Other details: WA 102.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 17 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

Entrance gates and gatepiers approximately 75 metres south-east of Fremington Manor House, circa 1881, by E.Newton. Gatepiers of stone rubble with moulded stone caps, urns and bases. Gates of wrought iron. Four gatepiers of square section flanking central double gates and side gates for pedestrians. The gatepiers have moulded stone bases, moulded cornice caps with leaf design below and stepped caps above, the 2 central main gatepiers with urns encrusted with carved fossils and foliage. Decorative wrought iron gates, each patterned in the same way with similar interlacing scroll ironwork to top and bottom sections and middle section of 3 tall rectangles with D-ends. Main double gates have arched scrolled top rails. Other details: 98738.