Name:Milestone, 4 miles from Barnstaple, Fremington

Milestone on the old Barnstaple to Bideford road, inscribed '4 BARUM'.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Milestone marked as 'Barnstaple 4 M.S.' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map on west side of road. Also shown on 1903 and 1964 6 inch maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1964, SS52NW (Cartographic). SDV337850.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 6,15,Table 1, Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.

Milestone on the old Barnstaple to Bideford road near Kittymoor Brake.

Jenkinson, T., 2007, Barnstaple to Bideford (Unclassified via Holmacott and Eastleigh) (Report - Survey). SDV337849.

Milestone, inscribed 4 BARUM', located in Old Barnstaple road c25m down hill from field gate. On grass verge opposite bridge parapet on north side of road. Damaged. Some white paint residue remains in letters and number. This road is the earliest route between Barnstaple and Bideford and is studded with small squat milestones characteristic of the Barnstaple Turnpike and inscribed with distances to Barnstaple which is identified by the Medieval Latin name of 'Barum'. The milestones were set up in 1879 to commemorate the closure of the Turnpike Trust. Other details: Surveyed 20/10/2006.