Name:Earthworks at Ashridge Barton, Bideford

Summary

Vis=17/2/1988 (griffith). Mr pennington of ashridge barton pointed out extensive earthworks in the field behind (south of) the house, around a spring. A series of mounds, banks, terraces and closes in the field, which is known not to have been ploughed in the last hundred years (ex inf mr pennington's grandfather). Would repay survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MOUND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(18/2/1988).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 15, 24: Site 42 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.