Name:Former Farmhouse, Hill Farm, Landkey

Summary

Stone rubble and cob former farmhouse, now used for farm storage. Late 15th or early 16th century, with 17th and 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1450 AD to 1700 AD)

One of three residential buildings shown at 'Hill'.

Department of Environment, 1986, Landkey, 66 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336561.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1992, The Disused Cottage and Outbuildings at Hill Farm, Landkey, Devon, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV351609.

Higher Hill. Existing layout comprises a 1-room plan cottage at north end, a small narrow shippon in centre, and much larger shippon at south end. Has complex structural history. Cottage retains evidence for medieval origins as part of hall house heated by open fire, and is a fragment of a larger house. In 1726 described as "Five ground floor rooms with chambers over", and in 1790 depicted as "long building with two chimney stacks". Shippons probably built in second half of 19th century. See report for full details.

Devon Historic Buildings Trust, 1992, Twenty Years of Progress. 1973 to 1993 (Monograph). SDV346986.

The principal building is a semi-derelict, one-room, 16th century cottage which is currently proposed for renovation by Devon Historic Huildings Trust. Adjacent cow shed intended for conversion to further accommodation. The separate cob corn barn on the site will be repaired to provide ancillary workshop and garage space.

Farmhouse now used as store shed approximately 100 metres north-west of, and on opposite side of road to, Hill Farmhouse.
Farmhouse, now used for farm storage. Late C15 or early C16, with C17 and C20 alterations. Stone rubble and cob, façade rebuilt in breeze blocks and rendered over. Corrugated iron roof with gable ends. Large stone rubble stack with drip and tapered cap, and rounded bread oven projection with slate canopy. Rectangular on plan, formerly an open hall house which may have extended further south but following insertion of floors and stack in C17 the house was remodelled as 2-cell cottage. 2-storeys. 2-window range of 4-paned fixed lights and similar window with glazing bars removed to right of plank door. Interior Chimneybreast to bread oven side has been partially in filled but large chamfered timber lintel with scroll-stopped chamfers survives. The beams at each end and to the centre also have scroll-stopped chamfers. The replaced roof covering and purlins are carried on heavily smoke-blackened raised cruck truss with slightly cranked collar lap-jointed and pegged to the blades which have trenches for 2-tiers of purlins. The truss was later closed above first floor level with a lath and plaster partition, almost half of which survives. A large first floor opening at the lower gable end has been infilled