Name:Mill Leat, Town Mills

Summary - not yet available

1975, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV81827.

'mill leat' shown on os 6" (1903) map and os 6" (1975) map.

Des=os 6"(1903)map sheet 13se.

Des=os 6"(1975)map.

'mill leat' shown on os 252 (1880s) map running west from ss59791300 via 'landkey town corn mills' to rejoin the river at ss59213103 (os).

Watts, M., 2010, Town Mills, Landkey, Devon: Historic Building Recording, 3, 24 (Report - Survey). SDV347200.

Water is brought to the mill by a leat some 525 metres in length which is taken off the north side of the Venn stream to the south of Landkey Newland. The tailrace which runs south-west from the mill and returns the water from the wheel back into the Venn stream is about 50 metres long. The leat is artificially embanked immediately above the mill, with a masonry structure forming a by-pass and spillway. This structure has been substantially rebuilt, or at least re-faced, in recent years, in random stonework with cement bedding and pointing. The headrace channel is 1.83 metres wide with a rendered floor and sides which stand 0.48 metres high. The by-pass spillway has a 0.6 metres wide iron vertical sluice gate in iron guides, with an old car wheel mounted on the top of the lifting screw to act as a turning device. Between this sluice gate and the leat end is a low spill weir 0.91 metres long. The end of the leat has been narrowed by the insertion of low angled concrete walls on both sides, which funnel the water to a cast-iron vertical sluice, 0.6 metres wide, in iron guides, with a single vertical screw to raise it and lower it. This gate, which is not an original feature, controls the flow of water into the launder and onto the wheel. Other details: Figures 1-3, 9-13; photographs.