Name:Barn to east of Portmore Farmhouse, Landkey

Site of a 17th century barn that formerly stood about 10m east of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• BARN (Built, XVII - 1601 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown.

Rectangular building depicted.

Department of Environment, 1986, Landkey, 69 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336561.

Barn approximately 10m east of Portmore Farmhouse. Probably 17th century. Stone rubble and cob with brick extension at left end. Corrugated iron roof. Rectangular on plan. Cambered brick arch, partially infilled to front with opposing cart entrance. Some roof structural features.
See DoE list for full details.

Historic England, 2023, Barn approximately 10 metres east of Portmore Farmhouse (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365773.

Notification that the barn has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The 17th century barn was listed Grade II on 18th March 1986. It was demolished, with Listed Building Consent, in 1993 and is no longer extant.

Barn is no longer extant.