Name:Lower Bableigh Farmhouse

Summary

Lower Bableigh farmhouse built in the late 15th or early 16th century with later alterations & additions

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 18/03/1986, Landkey, 68 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336561.

Lower Bableigh farmhouse now a house, late 15th century/early 16th century, remodelled in 17th century with 19th century and 20th century additions. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roof. Late medieval front range. T-shaped on plan. Brick stack. Two storeys, three window range. In 17th century the house was floored over. Gabled slated roof to porch with 1/2-glazed inner door. Ovolo moulded beam to hall. Part of dairy fittings intact. A single truss is smoke-blackened. Roof structural features. In 18th century/early 19th century dairy and kitchen were added. Through passage wall partly forms a solid cob partition to the apex of the roof.