Name:East Bradninch Farmhouse, Landkey

Summary

Farmhouse probably dating to the 16th century and which was remodelled in the 17th century with later additions. Built of rendered rubble and cob with asbestos slate roofs. Attached to the lower end of the house is a shippon.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 18/03/1986, Landkey, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336561.

East bradninch farmhouse with attached shippon converted to garage with room above. Probably early 16th century, remodelled in 17th century with later additions. Colour painted rendered rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roofs rising at 3 different levels from left to right, hipped at left end. Brick stacks. Two storeys. Five window range. Plank doors. In 19th century roof heightened. Through passage porch. Old roof structure said to be partly in-situ, main roof space not accessible. Old integral cupboards with panelled doors survive.

East Bradninch Farmhouse with attached shippon converted to garage with room above. Probably early C16, remodelled in C17 with later additions. Colour painted rendered rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roofs rising at 3 different levels from left to right, hipped at left end. Brick stacks at right end and to left end of main range. Shippon at lower end to left attached to C16 core of house, the latter formerly probably open to roof with floor inserted in C17 when its upper end was rebuilt or enlarged with rooms of unequal size to each side of through-passage. In C19 roof heightened over this range and outshuts added to rear, one with corrugated asbestos roof, the other with asbestos slate roof. 2 storeys. 5 window range. C20 fenestration throughout slated gabled roof to through-passage porch with 1/2-glazed door with margin glazing bars. Plank doors at left end of earlier range. Plank door to loft over garage doors at left end. Single raised cruck truss over earlier range but main roof space not accessible, though part of old roof structure said to be in-situ. 2-panelled door to room to right of through-passage. Chamfered and stopped beams to room at lower and upper end. Old integral cupboards with panelled doors survive each side of chimneypiece in room to left of through-passage, and in the 2 end rooms.
Date first listed: 18th March 1986.