Name:Barn and Stables, East Bradninch, Landkey

Eighteenth century barn and stables with nineteenth century horse engine house attached.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 18/03/1986, Landkey, 65 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336561.

Stables and barn with attached horse-engine house approximately 5 metres south-east of east bradninch farmhouse. Barn and stables, 18th century. Horse-engine house 19th century. Painted cob with corrugated iron roof with gable ends. Horse-engine house of stone rubble with partly slate partly corrugated roof. Loft over stables. Stables have windows flanking plank door with loft door above. Barn has pilaster buttresses and threshing door of 2 leaves. Part of horizontal winding beam intact to horse engine house. Roof structural features.

Barn aligned broadly north-south with a horse engine house off the east side.

Stables and barn with attached horse engine house approximately 5 metres south-east of East Bradninch Farmhouse. Stables and barn with horse-engine house attached. Barn and stables C18. Horse engine house C19. Painted cob with corrugated iron roof with gable ends. Horse engine house of stone rubble with partly slate partly corrugated roof. Integral stables with loft over and barn rectangular on plan with horse-engine house projecting to rear of barn. Stables have windows flanking plank door with loft door above. Barn to right has pilaster buttresses to front, flanking threshing door and one at each end with wide threshing door of 2 leaves towards right end. Lean-to at right end with corrugated iron roof. Polygonal horse-engine house to rear has infilled openings on each facet with part of horizontal winding beam intact. Single blades with pegged collars survive as part of 2 trusses over barn, and complete truss over stable with halved and pegged collar and formerly with trenched purlins.
Date first listed: 18th March 1986.