Name:Drinking troughs, shelters and a butter well by Hill Farm, Landkey

Summary

Several drinking troughs and shelters for quarry traffic set within a retaining wall by the roadside on the route connecting Venn Quarries to the Barnstaple/South Molton road. Also in the wall is a butter well with a cast iron door.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDKEY

• BUTTER WELL (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHELTER (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TROUGH (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Landkey, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336561.

Two drinking troughs and two shelters for quarry traffice approx 15m north-west of Hill Farmhouse. 19th century. Random stone rubble forming retaining wall to steeply rising bank behind. Built towards brow of hill by roadside on the route connecting venn quarries to the Barnstaple/South Molton Road. Five narrow drinking holes with two deeper niches for shelter. These holes are narrow oblong openings in the retaining wall giving access to channelled stream. Two basket arches to shelter entrances. See DoE list for further details.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1992, The Disused Cottage and Outbuildings at Hill Farm, Landkey, Devon, 2, 3, Plate 25 (Report - Survey). SDV351609.

A 19th century stone rubble retaining wall contains a butter well with a cast-iron door, a series of niches which provided drinking troughs fed by a stream, and a couple of shelters. All except the butter well were apparently provided for the horses carrying quarried stone over the ridge.

Google, 2014, Google Streetview (Website). SDV355684.

Shelters and troughs visible within retaining wall.