Name:Mockham Barton Farmhouse, Brayford

Summary

Farmhouse, probably dating from the late 17th century and which was remodelled in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:brayford/(9/3/1988)1. Mockham farmhouse. Probably late 17th century but earlier fabric may be concealed, remodelled in late 19th century. Unrendered stone rubble. Slate roof, half-hipped at right end, hipped at left end. Stacks. Two storeys. Six window range. Casements. Overall l-shape on plan. See doe list for further details.(doe).

Mockham Barton depicted.

Mockham Farmhouse. Probably late C17 but earlier fabric may be concealed, remodelled in late C19.
Mockham was farmed in the early C19 by the Gould family, founders of the Baptist Church at Brayford.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 13th May 1987

Green, T. + Wapshott, E., 30/03/2012, Mockham Barton, Brayford, Exmoor. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording (Report - Survey). SDV350507.

An historic building assessment and desk-based study of Mockham Barton. The farmstead comprises a stone-built farmhouse and associated courtyard of agricultural buildings set to the north-west of the village of Brayford. The farmhouse exhibits a number of phases of build from the 17th and 18th centuries with comprehensive remodelling and domestic conversion occurring in the 19th century.