Name:Axe found in Bagga Brook

Summary

Asymmetrical, roughly axe shaped, worked greenstone. Found in Bagga Brook north-east of Wapsworthy. Possibly Neolithic.

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC (Between) to 2201 BC (Between))

Another axe found nearby: see sx58se/50.

Pearce, S. M., 1974, Prehistoric Implements from Devon, 167 fig.3. (Article in Serial). SDV230983.

Probable greenstone axe (figure 3, 3) Found in the Bagga Brook north-east of Wapsworthy, Lydford SX562814. Measures 124 millimetres long, 43 millimetres wide at widest point. The piece is of rough axe shape and has certainly been worked, but is of oddly asymmetrical form and was possibly damaged during manufacture. When discovered, a large section of the butt end was missing. Sectioning by the Implement Petrological Survey (Devon 133, serial number 1601) showed it to be of a typical greenstone, but not one belonging to a known group.