Name:Leat to Hudley Mill, Charles

Summary

Leat supplying water to Hudley Mill taken off the Thorne Water and feeding a mill pond above the mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

Protected Status

• SHINE: Mill buildings, millpond and mill leat marked on Ordnance Survey 1880s - 1890s at Hudley Mill

• LEAT (Unknown date)

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV90936.

'mill leat' shown on os 6" (1905) map and os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1905)map sheet 14ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Mill Leat marked.

Water course shown.

Watts, M., July 2010, Hudley Mill, Charles, Devon. Repair and Management Plan for the Waterwheel, Leat and Mill Pond (Report - Survey). SDV352689.

Leat supplying water to Hudley Mill taken off the Thorne Water. The entrance to the leat is now poorly defined with no clear evidence of a weir other than some large stones in the stream bed. The leat, about 350 metres long, is a typical contour leat cut into and following the natural slope and curve of the hill. It is embanked on the stream side, presumably from upcast from its original excavation and subsequent clearing. The leat widens as is approaches the mill pond and terminates above a rubble stone weir and by-pass channel close to the west end of the pond.