Name:Mill Pond, Hudley Mill, Charles

Summary

Triangular mill pond above the mill with its apex at the south (mill) end. It is fed by a leat entering at its north-west corner and also by a stream entering at the north-east corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARLES

Protected Status

• SHINE: Mill buildings, millpond and mill leat marked on Ordnance Survey 1880s - 1890s at Hudley Mill

• MILL POND (Unknown date)

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV90943.

'mill pond' shown on os 6" (1905) map and os 6" (1963) map.

Des=os 6"(1905)map sheet 14ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Mill Pond marked. A triangular shaped pond at the end of the leat serving Hudley Mill.

Pond marked.

Watts, M., July 2010, Hudley Mill, Charles, Devon. Repair and Management Plan for the Waterwheel, Leat and Mill Pond (Report - Survey). SDV352689.

Mill pond, roughly triangular in shape with its apex at the south (mill) end, about 20 metres wide maximum by 40 metres long. It is fed by a leat which enters at the north-west end of the pond and also by a stream entering at the the north-east corner. The pond is now heavily silted. The mill end of the pond is about 2.2 metres wide with a brick wall across it containing a sluice gate.