Name:Peat Pass from Black Ridge Brook to Cut Combe Water, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Peat Pass of 370 metres from Black Ridge Brook to Cut Combe Water. One of the more open of the passes constructed to provide a drier path through the blanket bog at the end of the 19th / beginning of the 20th century, under the direction of William Francis Phillpotts.

• PEAT PASS (Constructed, XIX to Edwardian - 1895 AD (Between) to 1905 AD (Between))

Full description

Le Messurier, B., 1965, The Phillpotts Peat Passes of Northern Dartmoor, 169 (Article in Serial). SDV242771.

Little Kneeset, north-east of summit.

One of the Phillpotts (1837-1909) peat passes cut to facilitate huntsmen on the moor. Nine of these passes were dug around the centre of the moor ranging from over a kilometre to a mere 60 metres. They are now marked by small cairns along their length adnd by short granite posts at each end. A bronze plaque commemorating Phillpotts is attached to each of the posts. This pass connects the valleys of Black Ridge Brook and Cut Combe Water.

Sandles, T., 2014-2019, Legendary Dartmoor, Accessed 2015 (Website). SDV356498.

Little Kneeset peat pass (SX592844 - 592841)
From north to south the cut is roughly 411 metres long. One of the more open of the passes constructed to provide a drier path through the blanket bog at the end of the 19th / beginning of the 20th century, under direction of William Francis Phillpotts. (Citing Le Messurier).

Ordnance Survey, 2015, Ordnance Survey 1:25000 Digital Colour Raster Map (Cartographic). SDV319717.

Peat Pass is depicted on the large scale Ordnance Survey mapping.