Name:South Tawton Primary School, South Zeal

Summary

Primary school and adjoining schoolmaster's house was built in 1875 and designed by Charles Pinn of Exeter.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• PRIMARY SCHOOL (XIX - 1875 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • TEACHERS HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1875 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

South Tawton Parish Council, 1984, South Tawton Heritage Trail (Pamphlet). SDV240657.

Primary school dates from the 19th century.

School and master's house including playground and garden walls. Board school and adjoining schoolmaster's house. Built in 1875 for 126 children; the architect was Charles Pinn of Exeter. Ironstone/slate rubble with rock-faced granite and bathstone dressings.
Slate roof with gabled ends and exposed rafter ends. The central range has an asbestos slate roof. An unusual design in Romanesque and Italianate styles; a late use of these styles. Single storey and two storey Masters house. Asymmetrical front elevation.
Interior not inspected, the cast iron bell-frame and bell in the bellcot is intact. See doe list for full details.

Manning, P., 2010, Archaeological Assessment of a proposed new site for South Tawton Primary School, South Zeal, South Tawton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359809.

No new information to add.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Board school and adjoining schoolmaster's house. Built in 1875 for 126 children; the architect was Charles Pinn of Exeter. Ironstone/slate rubble with rock-faced granite and Bathstone dressings. Slate roof with gabled ends and exposed rafter ends. The central range has an asbestos slate roof.
Plan: long central range containing school rooms with a large school room cross- wing at the left-hand end and the schoolmaster's house at the right-hand end of 2 short staggered parallel ranges with a porch in the outer right angle and a short projecting wing at the front. An unusual design in Romanesque and Italianate styles; a late use of these styles.
Exterior: single storey school and 2 storey masters house, Asymmetrical front elevation. The single storey central range has 1, 2 and 3-light round-headed windows with C19 horizontal pivot casements and a round-headed doorway to the right with a C19 plank door with wrought iron hinges. To the left in the central range 2 C20 doorways flanking a C20 casement with a C20 lean-to canopy over on timber posts. The principal feature of the building is the large cross-wing projecting at the left-hand end which has a tripartite window with round-headed lights and an oval panel above. The window is flanked by rusticated rock-faced granite buttresses, or piers, with imposts and a large round arch in the gable above which rises to a bellcot with 4 Norman style colonnettes with cushion capitals supporting a short pyramidal stone spire with an ornate wrought iron weathervane at the apex. The projecting verges of the cross-wing gable are supported on brackets and the corners of the cross-wing have rusticated rock-faced granite quoins. The left-hand side of the cross-wing has 4, 2-light round-headed windows symmetrically arranged. At the right-hand end the schoolmaster's house has a short projecting wing at the front with a C19 tripartite sash on the ground floor and a C19 4-pane sash above; set back to the right a round-headed stair window. The porch, set back again in the angle to the right also has a dressed Bathstone round arch. The later addition above the porch is slate hung. The corners of the master's house also have rock- faced granite quoins and continuous around the whole building there is a rock-faced granite plinth. Including the playground area and garden wall along the front of the whole building; it is coeval with the school; iron stone/slate rubble with rock-faced granite coping and rock-faced granite monolithic gate-posts with round heads and wrought iron gates with cast spear-head finials.
Interior: not inspected but it seems that the open roof of the hall in the cross- wing has been ceiled. The cast-iron bell-frame and bell in the bellcot is intact.